Worthy Grand Matron

    Lynn Alexander

Worthy Grand Patron

      Elgin Greenham

Worthy Grand Matron
                    Lynn Alexander

Worthy Grand Patron
                  Elgin Greenham

 

 

Associate Grand Matron 
                   Barbara Ward

             
 

Associate Grand Patron
                   Bruce Condie


             

Grand Secretary 
                    Lillian R. Gohn

 

Grand Treasurer 

                  Gary Bayes
 

Grand Conductress
                    Jane Zimmerman

Associate Grand Conductress  
                       Bernice Guiler

                       

Grand Sentinel    

                          David Doherty

       

Grand Chaplain
                       Rodney Muir
                                
Grand Marshal
                      Scott Forbes   

 

Grand Organist 

                      Donny Beasant

 

Grand Adah

                      Kathy Lackey

 

Grand Ruth  
                      Audrey Carter

 

 

                    

 

Grand Esther
                    Barb McGregor                 

                                                                             
Grand Martha
                   Jeanette Alexander

 

                              

 

Grand Electa 
                    Linda Meyer


Grand Warder
                   Maggie McNichol

                                                          Year of Peace and Harmony
                                                                           2019-2020
SCRIPTUREs;


Philippians 4:7 "And the peace of God ,which passeth all understanding shall keep your hearts and minds through Christ Jesus

Matthew 5:9 Blessed are the peacemakers for they shall be called the Children of God.


Psalm 119:105 "The word is a lamp unto my feet and a light unto my path"

    
AIM
To promote peace and loving kindness.

WATCHWORDS - 

Peace, Harmony and Love

 

HONOURED STATION(S)
Adah, Chaplain and Warder

SYMBOLS;
Lighthouse, Teapot, Dreamcatcher ,Campfire

Fun Symbols:

Miniature Schnauzer and Tractor

EMBLEM;
Peace Tree (White Pine with an eagle at the top)

MOTTO
Peace is our gift to each other

COLOURS
Pink, Blue, and Green

FLOWERS
Violets, Apple Blossoms and Poppies

PROJECT
War Amps

Grand Officers – Loons


Escorts –Beavers


DDGMs – Wolves


Worthy Matrons and Worthy Patrons – Bluebirds


Members – Deers


Committee Members - Raccoons

BIRDS
Eagle and Dove

THOUGHT FOR THE DAY
Peace begins with a Smile :Mother Theresa

MUSIC

Go now in Peace

How Great Thou Art

Here I am Lord

Great is thy Faithfulness

Somewhere over the Rainbow

Rainbow Connection

The Sound of Music

I've got peace like a river

Thy Word (by Amy Grant)

Sweet Caroline

Raindrops keep falling on my head

That's what friends are for

Ebony & Ivory

Lady

Lord I lift your name on high

Awesome God

For General Grand Chapter 2018-2021 

 

Ambassador to New Jersey - Sister Betty St. Onge  PGM

 

GGCCM - International Headquarters -Sister Pat Larson PGM

 

GGCCM -Scottish Rite Charities - Brother Calvin Thomas PGP

 

GGCCM - Eastern Star Journal - Brother Jim Williamson PGP

 

GGCCM - Service Dogs - Brother Paul Hooper. PGP

 

Special Appointment of MWGM - Camp fire friend - Sister Sheila Martin (District 11) 

Grand Representatives

 

   OF OTHER JURISDICTIONS IN ONTARIO

​​

ALABAMA - Ray Dobbs, Khaki Chapter #27,  District 18 - ends March 31, 2020

ALBERTA - Dorothy Felix, Fidelity Chapter #33,  District 11  - ends March 31, 2021

ARIZONA - Alberta Johnston,  Centennial Chapter #219and Starlight Chapter#241, District 12  - ends July 31, 2019

ARKANSAS - Dianne Weeks, Veritas Chapter # 128, District 5 - ends April 30, 2021

​​

AUSTRALIA - Ken Pierce, Elliot Lake Chapter No. 324, District 15 - ends December 31, 2019

BOLIVIA -Maureen Craig , Exeter Chapter 222-District 5  - ends December 31, 2019

BRITISH COLUMBIA & YUKON -Karen Durward, Sunland Chapter #283 , Districts 21 - ends December 31, 2019

CALIFORNIA - Ted Beynon, Fidelis Chapter #99, and Algoma Chapter #139,, District 15 - ends December 31, 2020

COLORADO - Linda Thompson,Starlight Chapter #241, District 12  - ends October 31, 2021

CONNECTICUT.Kelly Mackey, Lakeview Chapter #79, District 6 - ends December 31, 2020

DELAWARE - Linda Hatfield,Britannia Chapter #34, District 2 - ends December 31, 2019

,

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA - Brian James, Peterborough Chapter #161, District 12-Whitby Chapter #248 District #11 - ends December 31, 2020

FLORIDA - Jacqueline Deverell, Lily of the Valley Chapter   #141, District 21 - ends December 31, 2020

GEORGIA - Nelson Walters, Bethlehem Chapter #136, District 5 - ends December 31, 2020

IDAHO - Kimberley Wilson, Grey Chapter #170,and  Good Will Chapter # 235 District 8 - ends December 31, 2020

ILLINOIS - Maggie Shillington, Warkworth Chapter #279, District 12 - ends July 31, 2020

INDIANA -Sandra Keates, Satellite Chapter #318 and Peace Rose #315, District 10 - ends December 31, 2020

IOWA - Richard Spelay, Victory Chapter #50, District 2- ends March 31, 2021

ITALY -John MacIntyre,  Adah Chapter #276, District 4, ends July 31, 2020

KANSAS - Debby Burrows,Tweed Chapter #148, District 12 - ends December 31, 2020

KENTUCKY - Jordan Richardson , Innisfil  Chapter # 162 District 9 - ends July 31, 2019

LOUISIANA -Trisha Cuthbertston, Newmarket Chapter #282, District 9 - ends March 31, 2020

MAINE - Shirley Holmes,   Tweed Chapter #148, District 12 - ends February 28, 2020

MANITOBA - Ruth Merkley,  Wenonah Chapter #18, District 17 - ends June 30, 2021

MARYLAND - Peggy Cozens, Fort Malden Chapter #268, District 1 - ends May 31, 2020

MASSACHUSETTS - Joyce Swayze,  MacDonald Chapter #167, District 4, - ends December 31, 2019

MICHIGAN -Margaret Bell, Adah Chapter #276 District 4 - ends July 31, 2020

MINNESOTA - Gloria Shier, Sunland Chapter #283, District 21 - ends December 31, 2020

MISSISSIPPI - Douglas G. English, Tweed Chapter #148, District 12 - ends December 31, 2019

MISSOURI - Alana Henderson, Edgemount  Chapter #127, District 6, ends April 30, 2020

MONTANA -Grace Brine, Exeter Chapter #222, District  - ends June 30, 2019

NEBRASKA - Souhail Banna, Valley Chapter #297, District 10. - ends September 30, 2020
 

​​NEVADA -Shirley MacDougall, Sterling Chapter #307, District 14 - ends December 31, 2020

NEW BRUNSWICK - Brenda Bayes, Loyal Chapter #76, District 7 - ends December 31, 2019

NEW HAMPSHIRE - Karie Overbeek ,Newmarket Chapter #282, District 9 - ends December 31, 2019

NEW JERSEY - Juanita Dorland, Khaki Chapter #27, District 18 - ends March 31, 2020

NEW MEXICO -Marcy Fraser, Leeds Chapter #255, District 13 - ends December 31, 2019

​​

NEW YORK - Cheryl Collins,Hope Chapter #184, Districts 14 -   ends April 30, 2020

NORTH CAROLINA - Alice Varey,Spanish River Chapter #237, District 15, - ends December 31, 2019

NORTH DAKOTA - John Baker, Fidelity Chapter #33, District 11 - ends December 31, 2020

NOVA SCOTIA AND P.E.I. -Phyllis Wickham , Exeter Chapter #222, District 5 -ends December 31, 2019

​​

OHIO -Richard Arding, Scarborough Chapter # 231, District 11 - ends September 30, 2021

OKLAHOMA - Shirley Harper, Quinte  Chapter #59,  District 12 - ends June 30, 2021

OREGON - Les Spence, Erie Chapter #19, District 1 - ends December 31, 2019

PENNSYLVANIA -Rod Purdy, Bayview Chapter #105, District 9 - ends July 31, 2019

PUERTO RICO - Donna Edwards, Ideal Chapter #61 and Leeds Chapter #255,  Districts  13 - ends June 30, 2021

QUEBEC - Margaret Smith, Success Chapter #30, District 14 - ends December 31, 2019

RHODE ISLAND - Ernest Loiselle , Halton Chapter No. 280,  District 6  - ends March 31, 2020

SAO PAULO (BRAZIL) - Beverley Steinfl   , Fidelity Chapter  #33, District 11- ends August 31, 2020

SASKATCHEWAN - Mabel Muir, St. Marys Chapter #121, District 5 - ends December 31, 2019

SCOTLAND - Sue Cockburn ,Ontario Chapter #227 , District 11- ends        December 31, 2020

SOUTH CAROLINA - Barbara Cozens,  Fort Malden Chapter #268, District 1 - ends March 31, 2020

SOUTH DAKOTA - Cory Abbott – Harrison, Peace Chapter #52, District 8 - ends April 30, 2021

TENNESSEE -David Cozens ,  Fort Malden  Chapter #268, District 1 - ends July 31, 2020

TEXAS - Deborah Gagnon, Imperial Chapter #21, District 1, ends July 31, 2020

UTAH -Barbara Lebitka,Starlight  Chapter #241, District 12- ends December 31, 2020

VERMONT - ,Karen Caldwell ,Ontario Chapter #227 , District 11 - ends August 31, 2020

VIRGINIA - Ingrid Morris, Valley Chapter #297,   District 10 - ends July 31, 2021

WASHINGTON -Lillian Worton,Rundle Chapter #108  District 20 - ends March 31, 2020

WEST VIRGINIA - Grace Rowan, Lakeshore Chapter #257, District 10 - ends December 31, 2020

WISCONSIN ,Linda Welbanks,Frontenac Chapter #90, District 13 - ends July 31, 2020

WYOMING -Robin McLenon,Veritas Chapter #128, District 5 - ends December 31, 2019

 

 

District Deputy Grand Matrons 

2019 – 2020

 

District #1- Carolyn Recker

District #2 - Jennifer Maclean

District #3 - Judi Aitken

District #4 - Brenda McTavish

District #5 – Mrs. Darlene Ulch

  

District #6 & #7, Golden Horseshoe Region - 

District #8 – Liz Condie

 

District #9 – Jennifer Gohn

District #10 - Dianne Rowan

District #11 - Dawna-Lee Arding,

District #12 - Rosemarie Delahey

District #13 - Betty Fraser-Smith

District #14 - Heather Taggart

District #15 - Vicky Bakker

District #17 - Kristine Ouellet

District #18 & #20, Grand River Region - Melissa Brown

District #21- Verna Gorrell

PAST GRAND MATRONS AND PAST GRAND PATRONS OF

         THE GRAND CHAPTER ORDER OF THE EASTERN STAR            

                                   ONTARIO, CANADA INC.

Grand Secretary:

Mrs. Lillian Gohn

30A Heritage Square

Fergus, Ontario  N1M 0E7

E-mail: gsontariooes@gmail.com

Tel # (226)-383-0231

For Members Resource Password:
Contact Chapter Secretary or Grand Chapter Secretary

Grand Chapter of Ontario  2019